This is default featured slide 1 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Super Series

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

20 Plus Boards

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Thursday Night - Club Night

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Friday, May 15, 2015

Club Night Results, Thursday 14/05/15

30 players entered last nights event. As a change we moved away from normal 501 games with the winner of the bull having the choice of playing Cricket, Killer or 501.
Surprisingly the majority of players chose 501.
In the games of Killer and Cricket there were a number of upsets which caused a bit of excitement.
One game of cricket saw one of our juniors, Bella England defeat one of West Citys top players Geoff Koster.
Bella restricted Geoff to just a couple of scoring turns hitting the bulls eye with ease. Well done Bella.
16 players qualified for the knockout stages.


180’s
Stacey Heavy, Nathan Holt, Steve Hanley, Frank Riddell

100+ Finishes
Steve McKinlay 100, Steve Hanley 112, Nathan Holt 118, Mike Day 115-125
 


Wednesday, May 13, 2015

FUN NIGHT OF DARTS 14TH MAY, 2015 - ALL WELCOME

At the request of a number of club members we are having a fun night of darts this Thursday.
Games of Killer or Cricket to replace 501.

Anyone is welcome to come along and play.
Entries in by 7.20pm with games commencing at 7.30
$5.00 entry fee

Bar and kitchen open for ford and refreshments.

West City Darts Association
103 Glen Road
Ranui.

Friday, May 8, 2015

Dave Curreen takes out latest Club night singles event, 7/5/15

Dave Curreen has defeated Ken Moir in the final of the latest club-night singles.
41 players entered and 24 advanced to the knockout stages.
There were a number of very close games throughout the night especially the quarter-finals and semi-final games.

Along the way to the win Dave had to defeat Heemi Johnson, Gary Whyte, Mike Buttar and Ken Moir.

In the semi finals Ken Moir defeated Mike Day and Dave defeated Mike Buttar.

180's
Ken Moir  x 3, Mike Day, Dave Curreen x 2, Jack Mitchell  x 3, Mike Mcleod, Joseph Gallina, Gary Whyte, Heemi Johnson  x 2, Mike Buttar  x 2, David Day,

High Finishes
Jim Hennah 102, Mike Day 105, Veta Arona 104, Heemi Johnson 106, Blair Nevernan 106




Friday, May 1, 2015

Results for Club night 30th April 2015

37 players contested the latest Club Night Singles event with 19 players qualifying for the knockout stages.

The semi finals saw Ken Moir defeat Blair Hutchinson and Mike Day defeat Nathan Holt.
Mike defeated Ken in the final.

The club night singles events are an open event with ladies and youth players playing against the men.

Often this can lead to one sided affairs, however the ever consistent Colleen Curreen again proved she is as good as any player, qualifying with ease before going out in the quarter final.

180's
Ken Moir, Charles Shiers (2), Heemi Johnson (2), Geoff Koster, Blair Hutchinson (2)
Colin Parker, Blair Christiansen, Dean Webster, Mike Buttar, Mike Day, Dave Curreen.
High finishes
Loretta Hunter 106, Blair Hutchinson 122, Jim Hennah 140, Mark Drew 108, Mike Day 102, 136.



Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Jack Mitchell takes out latest Club night Singles.

31 Players entered Thursdays Club night Singles. 17 Players qualified for the knockout stage.
The semi finals saw Gary Whyte defeat Dave Curreen and Jack Mitchell defeat Stephen Holt.
In the final Jack Mitchell defeated Gary Whyte.



Last 8 Players
 

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Region 2 Teams confirmed

Sunday 19th April saw the Men and Ladies from the Auckland region battle it out in a full round robin to make the Region 2  team to compete in the NZ championships in August.

The Ladies team is
Tina Osbourne, Peggy Wikaira, Ngapine, Nga Wikaira, TJ, Loretta Hunter, Sandra and Malia Ioana.

The Mens team is
Cody Harris, Sonny Harris, Andre Albertyn, Deon Toki, Troy Henderson, Heemi Johnson, Ken Moir, Robert Grant, Chris Robson, and Mike Day

Congratulations to all players

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Westcity Players to compete in Auckland Region2 playoff this unday

Congratulation to the following West City players who will compete this Sunday in the Auckland Region playoff to compete at the NZDC darts championships.

Ladies
Tina Osborne, Peggy Wikaira, Loretta Hunter, Stacey Heavey, Rita Wells, colleen Curreen, Billie Johnson and Linda Tomkins.

Men
Ken Moir, Troy Henderson, Gordon Comrie, Mike Day, Heemi Johnson, Steve Hanley, Stephen Holt, Dave Curreen. Reserves Geoff Koster and Carlos McKinlay.

Good luck to all players

Friday, April 17, 2015

Results for Clubnight 16/04/15

34 Players competed last night in the latest club night singles event.
20 players qualified for the knockout stages.

Semi finals saw Jack Mitchell defeat Mike Buttar and Mike Day defeat Carlos McKinlay.

Carlos is becoming a standout player at West City; very competitive and very consistent.

180's
Jim Saddlier, Dave Curreen, Mike Buttar (2), Mike day (2), MikeRadford, Stephen Holt, Jack Mitchell, Geoff Koster, Heemi Johnson.

High Finishes.
Frank Riddell 116 (2), Dave Curreen 104


Last16 Results

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Region 2 Playoffs this Weekend.

The Region 2 playoffs are being held this weekend.
Congratulations to all who have qualified for the playoff.
This is one of the few times when the Region is more important than the individual clubs.


Auckland Champion team from 2014
The best players from the Auckland area will be playing a full round robin to find the top 8 men and top 6 women to compete for Auckland at the NZ Darts Championships in august at Motueka.

Auckland's men are vying to win the Region team Championship for a fourth consecutive time.
The women will be looking to go one better than last year.

All are welcome to come and watch the playoffs; there will be some mighty darts played.
Bar and Kitchen facilities open.

The men and women are playing at West City Darts Association, 103 Glen Road, Ranui.



Results from Clubnight 9/4/15. Well done Charlie

 

Charles Shiers takes out latest Club night Singles events, hitting a 170 finish along the way.
31 player competed with 17 qualifying for the knockout stage.
This again was a good turnout considering West City's Region 2 playoff was also played at the same time.
180's
Mike Buttar (2),
High finishes, Charles Shiers 170, Glenn Holt 104, Mark Drew 102, Mike Collett 125

All players welcome to play at West City on Thursday nights.
Names need to be in by 7.20 and the cost is $5.00

Kitchen and bar facilities...


Sunday, March 15, 2015

REGION 2 Playoffs 19th April.

The Region 2 playoffs to find the Mens and Ladies Teams to represent Auckland in Motueka at the NZ darts Council championship will be held on Sunday 19th April.

West City can only have 8 mens players and 6 ladies players. (and possibly 2 reserves each)
If we have more than 8 men and more than 6 women then we need to have a Westcity Darts playoff.

We will be asking for names for this playoff from Thursday night and will hold the playoff in April.

Please note that we ask only players who are genuinely interested in travelling to Motueka in August
for the NZ Darts Championships to put their name forward to playoff.

For the Men, Auckland is chasing a fourpeat and the women are looking to go one better this year and win the title.

Friday, February 27, 2015

West City Darts Club Night 26 Feb 2015



Last 16                Last 8                                  Semi’s                                 Final                     Winner

 

Mason Ramsay

                        Mason Ramsay

Veta Arona    

                                                            Ken Moir

Ken Moir

                        Ken Moir

Heemi Johnson          

                                                                                                Gary Whyte

Frank Riddell

                        Jimmy Hennah

Jimmy Hennah          

                                                            Gary Whyte

Dave Ellis

                        Gary Whyte

Gary Whyte               

                                                                                                            Geoff Koster

Mark Drew

                        Stephen Holt

Stephen Holt  

                                                            Geoff Koster

Geoff Koster

                        Geoff Koster

David Day

                                                                                                Geoff Koster

Linda Tomkins

                        Steve Hanley

Steve Hanley

                                                            Mike Day

Mike Day

                        Mike Day

Charles Shiers
 
 
 
What a great turn out for club night 50 players on Thursday Night.
Geoff Koster winning the night beating Gary whyte in the Final.
Geoff beat Mike Day in one semi and Gary beat Ken moir in the other
180’s 
Fran Riddell, Geoff Koster, Veta Arona, Mike Day, Ken Moir all hit 1 x 180
and Jimmy Hennah and Lloyd Watters both hit 2
 
High finishes
Colleen Curreen 143 and Steve Hanley 100
 
Well Done all great night see you all next week

Northern Area Pairs

Lady's Final
Stacey Heavey and Colleen Curreen
Beat
Malia loane and Rachell Phillips

Men's final
Mike Day and Ken Moir
beat
Barry Kapa and Sonny Matekuare

Mixed Pais Final

Deon Toki and Claudette Smith
beat
Ken Moir and Peggy Wikaira

Sunday, February 22, 2015

Club Night 19 Feb 2015


Great to see some very good darts played on Thursday Night
A big Congratulations to Jack Mitchell for hitting a 170 Finish  

Don’t forget to lookup you name on the club night sheets that Mike Day puts up each week, this shows where you sit in the club and your % of wins against games played also all you 180’s and high finishes.

All have a look at the 180 sheet that Pat O put up at the beginning of each month to show how many 180’s you have.

 

180’s 

Fran Riddell, Stephen Holt,  Dave Curreen, Nathan Holt, Jack Mitchell, Olivia Curreen, Blair Neverman all hit 1 x 180

 and Ken Moir hit 3 with Mike day Mike Day hitting 4

 

Well done all

Special well done to Jack Mitchell  Hitting a great 170 finish

 

High finishes

Glen holt 102, Dave Curreen 110, geoff Koster hitting 104, 119 and Jack Mitchell hitting 100, 104 and 110


WCDA Club Night 19/02/15

 

Last 16                Last 8                                  Semi’s                                 Final                     Winner

 

Loretta hunter

                        Stephen Holt

Stephen Holt    

                                                            Charles Shiers

Charles Shiers

                        Charles Shiers

Billie Johnson            

                                                                                                Geoff Koster

Veta Arona

                        Geoff Koster

Geoff koster   

                                                            Geoff Koster

Steve Hanley

                        Steve Hanley

Frank Riddell             

                                                                                                                        Mike Day

Heemi Johnson

                        Heemi Johnson

Mike Radford

                                                            Mike Day

Mike Day

                        Mike Day

Mike Mcleod

                                                                                                Mike Day

Nathan Holt

                        Nathan Holt

Mike Bios

                                                            Nathan Holt

Dave Curreen

                        Ken Moir

Ken Moir

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Club Night 12 Feb 2015

Another good night of Darts at west city with ken Moir winning the night beating Mike Radford in the final, Ken beat Blair Neverman and Mike beat Geoff Koster in the semi's.
we had 5 180's hit on the night from Colleen Curreen, Blair Neverman Gary Whyte Lloyd Watters and Ken Moir, we also had 5 100 + finishes from Frank Riddell 100, Geaff koster 100, Nathan Holt 106, and Ken Moir with 134 and 120
well done to all that played and thanks to all the supporters.


WCDA Club Night 12/02/15

 

Last 16                Last 8                                  Semi’s                                 Final                     Winner

 

Mark Drew

                        Mark Drew

David Day    

                                                            Blair neverman

Blair neverman

                        Blair Neverman

Colleen Curreen        

                                                                                                Ken Moir

Jack mitchell

                        Ken Moir

Ken moir        

                                                            Ken Moir

Frank Riddell

                        Frank Riddell

Jeff Harold                 

                                                                                                                        Ken Moir

Pat O’connell

                        Mike Radford

Mike Radford

                                                            Mike Radford

Lloyd Watters

                        Dave Curreen

Dave Curreen

                                                                                                Mike Radford

Geoff Koster

                        Geoff Koster

Nathan Holt

                                                            Geoff Koster

Steve Hanley

                        Steve hanley

Veta Arona

 

Friday, February 6, 2015

Club Night 05 / 02 / 15


Another good turn out for club night,

Some very good Darts played
over all winner was Mike Day beating Geoff koster in the final
 
Special well done to Glen Mitchell  for getting he’s first 180 well done Glen
180’s 
Dave Curreen, Nathan Holt, Joseph Gallina, Mike Collett, Jim Hannah, Mike Day and Geaff koster all hit 1 x 180
Steve Hanley, Stephen holt and Jack Mitchell all hit 2
And peter page hit 3 180’s
High finishes

Steve Hanley 104 and 118
Frank Riddell 100
Well done all



WCDA Club Night 05/02/15

 Last 16                Last 8                                  Semi’s                                Final                     Winner

 Stacy Heavey

                        Mike Day

Mike Day    

                                                            Mike Day

David Day

                        David Day

Veta Arona    

                                                                                                Mike Day

Colin Parker

                        Gary Whyte

Gary Whyte   

                                                            Stephen Holt

Jimmy Hennah

                        Stephen Holt

Stephen Holt              

                                                                                                                               Mike Day

Dave Curreen

                        Frank Riddell

Frank Riddell 

                                                            Geoff Koster

Peter page

                        Geoff koster

Geoff Koster

                                                                                                Geoff Koster

Steve Hanley

                        Steve Hanley

Mick lacey

                                                            Steve Hanley

Nathan Holt

                        Nathan Holt

Jack Mitchell

Friday, January 23, 2015


WCDA Club Night 22/1/15
                                    Semi’s                       Final                          Winner



Dave Curreen                               
                                    Mike Day
Mike Day
                                                                              Jack Mitchell
Jack Mitchell
                                    Jack Mitchell
Gary Whyte

                                                                                                                              Mick Lacey
Steve Hanley
                                    Mark Drew
Mark Drew
                                                                              Mick Lacey
Steve Desmond
                                    Mick lacey
Mick Lacey

 
Another good turn out for club night,

180’s  Mick Lacey , Mike Day, Nathan Holt, Lloyd Watters, Jack Mitchell, Steve Desmond, David Day all with 1 each and  Heemi Johnson and Steve Hanley x 2

Mick Lacey had a good night with High finishes of  2 x 120 and 156  and Jack Mitchell had a 135.

 See you all again next Thursday check in 7 start at 7.30 all welcome.

Good Darts to all that are playing on Saturday and Sunday

Thursday, January 22, 2015

West City Darts Season has started. All Players Welcome

Geoff Koster Wins
 Geoff Koster started the new West City darts season in style winning the first club night last Thursday 15/1/2015 defeating Lloyd Watters in the final

30 Players entered with 15 players qualifying for the knockout stage.

Qtr finalists were:
 Geoff Koster   defeated  Jack Mitchell
Heemi Johnson defeated Charles Shiers
Lloyd Watters  defeated Dave Curreen
Frank Riddell   defeated Steve "the Pirate" Hanley

In the Semi finals Geoff defeated Heemi and Lloyd defeated Frank.


180's Lloyd Watters, Colleen Curreen, Frank Riddell, Jim Hennah, Geoff Koster (2)
High Finishes Geoff koster 116 x 2, Dean Webster 100, Jim Hennah 135, 109

All Players are welcome to play at West City on Thursday nights.
Entries close at 7.20pm
 

Harrows Grand Prix #6 at Glen Eden RSA this Sunday 27/1/15

Please find attached the flyer for the Harrows Grand Prix #6 at Glen Eden RSA this Sunday 27/1/15.

DPNZ dress code applies. Entries Clos 10.00am