This is default featured slide 1 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Super Series

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

20 Plus Boards

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Thursday Night - Club Night

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Jack Mitchell takes out latest Club night Singles.

31 Players entered Thursdays Club night Singles. 17 Players qualified for the knockout stage.
The semi finals saw Gary Whyte defeat Dave Curreen and Jack Mitchell defeat Stephen Holt.
In the final Jack Mitchell defeated Gary Whyte.



Last 8 Players
 

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Region 2 Teams confirmed

Sunday 19th April saw the Men and Ladies from the Auckland region battle it out in a full round robin to make the Region 2  team to compete in the NZ championships in August.

The Ladies team is
Tina Osbourne, Peggy Wikaira, Ngapine, Nga Wikaira, TJ, Loretta Hunter, Sandra and Malia Ioana.

The Mens team is
Cody Harris, Sonny Harris, Andre Albertyn, Deon Toki, Troy Henderson, Heemi Johnson, Ken Moir, Robert Grant, Chris Robson, and Mike Day

Congratulations to all players

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Westcity Players to compete in Auckland Region2 playoff this unday

Congratulation to the following West City players who will compete this Sunday in the Auckland Region playoff to compete at the NZDC darts championships.

Ladies
Tina Osborne, Peggy Wikaira, Loretta Hunter, Stacey Heavey, Rita Wells, colleen Curreen, Billie Johnson and Linda Tomkins.

Men
Ken Moir, Troy Henderson, Gordon Comrie, Mike Day, Heemi Johnson, Steve Hanley, Stephen Holt, Dave Curreen. Reserves Geoff Koster and Carlos McKinlay.

Good luck to all players

Friday, April 17, 2015

Results for Clubnight 16/04/15

34 Players competed last night in the latest club night singles event.
20 players qualified for the knockout stages.

Semi finals saw Jack Mitchell defeat Mike Buttar and Mike Day defeat Carlos McKinlay.

Carlos is becoming a standout player at West City; very competitive and very consistent.

180's
Jim Saddlier, Dave Curreen, Mike Buttar (2), Mike day (2), MikeRadford, Stephen Holt, Jack Mitchell, Geoff Koster, Heemi Johnson.

High Finishes.
Frank Riddell 116 (2), Dave Curreen 104


Last16 Results

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Region 2 Playoffs this Weekend.

The Region 2 playoffs are being held this weekend.
Congratulations to all who have qualified for the playoff.
This is one of the few times when the Region is more important than the individual clubs.


Auckland Champion team from 2014
The best players from the Auckland area will be playing a full round robin to find the top 8 men and top 6 women to compete for Auckland at the NZ Darts Championships in august at Motueka.

Auckland's men are vying to win the Region team Championship for a fourth consecutive time.
The women will be looking to go one better than last year.

All are welcome to come and watch the playoffs; there will be some mighty darts played.
Bar and Kitchen facilities open.

The men and women are playing at West City Darts Association, 103 Glen Road, Ranui.



Results from Clubnight 9/4/15. Well done Charlie

 

Charles Shiers takes out latest Club night Singles events, hitting a 170 finish along the way.
31 player competed with 17 qualifying for the knockout stage.
This again was a good turnout considering West City's Region 2 playoff was also played at the same time.
180's
Mike Buttar (2),
High finishes, Charles Shiers 170, Glenn Holt 104, Mark Drew 102, Mike Collett 125

All players welcome to play at West City on Thursday nights.
Names need to be in by 7.20 and the cost is $5.00

Kitchen and bar facilities...